PHAKAMISA is pronounced pa-ga-mee-sa.
A Zulu word meaning 'to uplift.'

Privacy Policy

Phakamisa SA and Phakamisa UK are committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that any information you give us is held securely and safely.

This privacy statement explains how we collect, use and store information via our website www.phakamisa.org and what that might mean for you. The privacy statement applies to this website provided by Phakamisa UK a charity registered in England and Wales whose objects are to support Phakamisa South Africa.

Personal information (data) is anything which enables us to identify you in some way, for example your name, email and/or address.

What information do we collect?

When you contact Phakamisa regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information including our Gift Aid Declaration, you provide us with personal information.

When you supply information such as your name or email address to us, we are legally obliged by the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

What does providing your personal information mean?

When you provide us with personal data, such as your name or email address, you consent to the collection and use of this information for a specified purpose. As the objects of the charity are to support Phakamisa, a ministry of Pinetown Methodist Church in South Africa, it may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data to them to enable their communication with you. The data protection and other laws of South Africa, may not be as comprehensive as those in the European Economic Area but please be assured that we take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected.

Phakamisa UK endeavours to keep the data we hold about you up to date. Should you spot any errors, or you no longer wish to receive information from us, please contact us on info@phakamisa.org

Phakamisa UK does not sell, rent or pass on any information about you to other organisations.

We may also need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body (for example, for a Gift Aid audit by the Inland Revenue or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency). We may provide third parties with overall information about visitors and users to our site, but this information, other than as explained above, is both aggregate and anonymous.

In addition to information given explicitly by you, we also collect information about your visit to our website (for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view). This information is collected in aggregate form and is anonymous. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future website development can better meet your needs

Your rights

It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you (known as a subject access request) please write to our UK Trustee at the following address:

Mrs A Clark, 6 Ivy Court, Ilkley, LS29 9TX, UK.

We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter.

Financial Information

All online transactions are processed securely by PayPal a third party secure payment platform which handles the capture, authorisation and settlement of credit and debit card payments. The processed payments are transferred directly into the Phakamisa bank account in South Africa.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we will make changes to this statement to keep it up to date and relevant. You are advised to visit this website periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

February 2011.